• Top Picks for Celebrity Spotting at TIFF 2016

    TIFF 2016

    August 29, 2016 – If you are into celebrity spotting, find below your go-to list of TIFF 2016 film premieres featuring the biggest names coming to  Toronto.  As of today’s date, names in bold are confirmed to be attending.

    Once you make your pics, visit the TIFF website at 9 AM sharp on September 4th to buy single tickets. They sell out fast!

    Thursday September 8

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • 8:00pm – The Magnificent Seven – Denzel Washington, Chris Pratt, Ethan Hawke, Vincent D’Onofrio, Byung-Hun Lee, Manuel Garcia-Rulfo, Martin Sensmeier, Haley Bennett, Peter Sarsgaard, Luke Grimes, Matt Bomer

    Ryerson Theatre

    • 11:59pm – Free Fire – Sharlto Copley, Armie Hammer, Brie Larson, Cillian Murphy, Jack Reynor

    Elgin/Winter Theatre

    • 6:00pm – Message from the King – Chadwick Boseman, Teresa Palmer, Luke Evans, Alfred Molina

    Friday September 9

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • 6:30pm – A United Kingdom – David Oyelowo, Rosamund Pike, Jack Davenport, Tom Felton, Terry Pheto, Laura Carmichael
    • 9:30pm – Snowden – Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Shailene Woodley, Melissa Leo, Zachary Quinto, Tom Wilkinson, Scott Eastwood, Logan Marshall-Green, Timothy Olyphant, Ben Schnetzer, Lakeith Lee Stanfield, Rhys Ifans, Nicolas Cage

     Princess of Wales

    • 3:15pm – Before the Flood – (Producers) Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio
    • 6:30pm – American Pastoral – Ewan McGregor, Jennifer Connelly, Dakota Fanning, Uzo Aduba, David Strathairn, Valorie Curry, Peter Riegert, Rupert Evans
    • 10:00pm – Trespass Against Us – Michael Fassbender, Brendan Gleeson, Lyndsey Marshal, Killian Scott, Rory Kinnear, Sean Harris

    Ryerson 

    • 2:00pm – Carrie Pilby – Bel Powley, Gabriel Byrne, Nathan Lane, Vanessa Bayer, Colin O’Donoghue, Jason Ritter, William Moseley
    • 6:15pm – Catfight – Sandra Oh, Anne Heche, Alicia Silverstone, Craig Bierko, Dylan Baker
    • 9:00pm – Colossal – Anne Hathaway, Jason Sudeikis, Dan Stevens, Austin Stowell, Tim Blake Nelson

    Elgin/Winter Theatre 

    • 8:00pm – The Birth of a Nation – Nate Parker, Armie Hammer, Mark Boone Jr., Colman Domingo, Aunjanue Ellis, Dwight Henry, Aja Naomi King, Esther Scott, Roger Guenveur Smith, Gabrielle Union, Penelope Ann Miller, Jackie Earle Haley

    Scotiabank Theatre

    • 9:15pm – ARQ – Robbie Amell, Rachael Taylor

    Saturday September 10

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • 3:30pm – A Monster Calls – Sigourney Weaver, Felicity Jones, Toby Kebbell, Lewis MacDougall, Liam Neeson
    • 6:30pm – Queen of Katwe – David Oyelowo, Lupita Nyong’o, Madina Nalwanga
    • 9:30pm – Planetarium – Natalie Portman, Lily-Rose Depp, Emmanuel Salinger, Amira Casar, Pierre Salvadori, Louis Garrel

     Princess of Wales

    • 6:30pm – Lion – Nicole Kidman, Dev Patel, Rooney Mara, David Wenham
    • 10:00pm – The Bleeder – Naomi Watts, Liev Schreiber, Elizabeth Moss

     Ryerson Theatre

    • 3:00pm – Mascots – Jennifer Coolidge, Sarah Baker, Bob Balaban, Ed Begley, Jr., Tom Bennett, Kerry Godliman, Matt Griesser, John Michael Higgins, Michael Hitchcock, Don Lake, Christopher Moynihan, Chris O’Dowd, Jim Piddock, Parker Posey, Zach Woods, Susan Yeagley, Maria Blasucci, Jane Lynch, Fred Willard, Carrie Aizley
    • 6:00pm – Barry – Devon Terrell, Anya Taylor-Joy, Jason Mitchell, Ellar Coltrane, Ashley Judd, Jenna Elfman
    • 9:00pm – The Limehouse Golem – Bill Nighy, Olivia Cooke, Douglas Booth, Daniel Mays, Sam Reid, Maria Valverde, Eddie Marsan

    TIFF Bell Lightbox

    • 9:00pm – I Am Not Your Negro – Samuel L. Jackson

    Bloor Hot Docs Cinema 

    • 7:00pm – I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House – Ruth Wilson, Paula Prentiss, Lucy Boynton, Bob Balaban

    Scotiabank Theatre

    • 7:15pm – Boundaries – Macha Grenon, Emily VanCamp, Nathalie Doummar, Rémy Girard, Alexandre Landry, Serge Houde, Yves Jacques, Sophie Faucher, Micheline Lanctôt
    • 9:00pm – Personal Shopper – Kristen Stewart

    Sunday September 11

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • 3:30pm – Their Finest – Gemma Arterton, Sam Claflin, Bill Nighy, Jack Huston, Helen McCrory, Eddie Marsan, Jake Lacy, Rachel Stirling, Richard E. Grant
    • 6:00pm – Loving – Joel Edgerton, Ruth Negga, Marton Csokas, Nick Kroll, Terri Abney, Alano Miller, Jon Bass, Michael Shannon
    • 9:30pm – The Promise – Oscar Isaac, Charlotte Le Bon, Christian Bale, Shohreh Aghdashloo, Angela Sarafyan, Marwan Kenzari

     Princess of Wales

    • 3:30pm – Sing – Matthew McConaughey, Reese Witherspoon, Seth MacFarlane, Scarlett Johansson, John C. Reilly, Tori Kelly, Taron Egerton, Garth Jennings, Jennifer Saunders, Peter Serafinowicz, Nick Kroll, Beck Bennett, Jennifer Hudson, Nick Offerman, Jay Pharoah, Leslie Jones
    • 7:00pm – Denial – Rachel Weisz, Tom Wilkinson, Timothy Spall, Andrew Scott, Jack Lowden, Caren Pistorius, Alex Jennings
    • 10:00pm – Nocturnal Animals – Amy Adams, Jake Gyllenhaal, Michael Shannon, Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Isla Fisher, Karl Glusman, Armie Hammer, Laura Linney, Andrea Riseborough, Michael Sheen

    Ryerson Theatre

    • 2:45pm – My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea – John Cameron Mitchell, Reggie Watts, Jason Schwartzman, Lena Dunham, Maya Rudolph, Susan Sarandon, Alex Karpovsky
    • 5:15pm – American Honey – Shia LaBeouf, Sasha Lane, Riley Keogh
    • 9:00pm – King of the Dancehall – Nick Cannon, Whoopi Goldberg, Busta Rhymes, Peter Stormare, Kimberly Patterson, Lou Gossett Jr., Kreesha Turner, Ky Mani Marley, Collie Budz, Killer Bean, Beenie Man

    Elgin/Winter Theatre

    • 8:30pm – Jackie – Natalie Portman, Peter Sarsgaard, Greta Gerwig, Billy Crudup, John Hurt

    TIFF Bell Lightbox

    • 12:15pm – Certain Woman – Laura Dern, Kristen Stewart, Michelle Williams, James LeGros

    Bloor Hot Docs Cinema

    • 9:30pm – Buster’s Mal Heart – Rami Malek, Kate Lyn Sheil, DJ Qualls, Toby Huss, Lin Shaye, Mark Kelly, Bruce Bundy, Teresa Yenque

    Monday September 12

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • 6:30pm – Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer – Richard Gere, Lior Ashkenazi, Hank Azaria, Steve Buscemi, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Michael Sheen, Dan Stevens
    • 9:30pm – Arrival – Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker, Michael Stuhlbarg

     Princess of Wales

    • 6:15pm – La La Land – Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, John Legend, Rosemarie DeWitt
    • 9:30pm – Bleed for This – Miles Teller, Aaron Eckhart, Katey Sagal, Ciarán Hinds, Ted Levine

    Ryerson Theatre

    • 3:15pm – Paterson – Adam Driver, Golshifteh Farahani, Barry Shabaka Henley, Cliff Smith, Chasten Harmon, William Jackson Harper, Masatoshi Nagase
    • 6:15pm – Blue Jay – Mark Duplass, Sarah Paulson
    • 8:45pm – Black Mirror: San Junipero & Nosedive – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Mackenzie Davis, Bryce Dallas Howard, Alice Eve, Rashida Jones

    Elgin/Winter

    • 1:45pm – Paris Can Wait – Diane Lane, Arnaud Viard, Alec Baldwin
    • 5:30pm – Maudie – Sally Hawkins, Ethan Hawke
    • 9:00pm – Brimstone – Guy Pearce, Dakota Fanning, Emilia Jones, Carice Van Houten, Kit Harrington

    Scotiabank Theatre

    • 5:15pm – A Quiet Passion – Cynthia Nixon, Jennifer Ehle, Keith Carradine, Emma Bell, Duncan Duff

    Tuesday September 13

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • 6:30pm – Deepwater Horizon – Mark Wahlberg, Kurt Russell, John Malkovich, Gina Rodriguez, Dylan O’Brien, Kate Hudson
    • 9:30pm – JT + The Tennessee Kids – Justin Timberlake

    Princess of Wales

    • 6:00pm – Manchester by the Sea – Michelle Williams, Kyle Chandler, Casey Affleck, Lucas Hedges, Gretchen Mol, Matthew Broderick, Matt Damon
    • 9:30pm – Wakefield – Bryan Cranston, Jennifer Garner

    Ryerson Theatre

    • 9:00pm – The Bad Batch – Suki Waterhouse, Jason Momoa, Giovanni Ribisi, Yolonda Ross, Jayda Fink, Cory Roberts, Louie Lopez, Keanu Reeves, Jim Carrey

    Elgin/Winter

    • 6:30pmTwo Lovers and a Bear – Dane DeHaan, Tatiana Maslany

    TIFF Bell Lightbox

    • 1:00pm – In Conversation with…Mark Wahlberg

    Wednesday September 14

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • 9:30pm – The Headhunter’s Calling – Gerard Butler, Alison Brie, Willem Dafoe, Gretchen Mol, Alfred Molina

     Princess of Wales

    • 6:30pm – All I See Is You – Blake Lively, Jason Clarke, Yvonne Strahovski, Danny Huston, Ahna O’Reilly, Wes Chatham
    • 9:30pm – Una – Rooney Mara, Ben Mendelsohn, Riz Ahmed

    Ryerson Theatre

    • 6:00pm (Re) Assignment – Michelle Rodriguez, Sigourney Weaver

     Elgin/Winter Theatre

    • 9:15pm – In Dubious Battle – James Franco, Selena Gomez, Bryan Cranston

    Thursday September 15

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • 6:30pm – The Secret Scripture – Rooney Mara, Vanessa Redgrave, Jack Reynor, Theo James, Eric Bana
    • 9:30pm – LBJ – Woody Harrelson, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Richard Jenkins, Bill Pullman, Jeffrey Donovan, Michael Stahl-David

    Ryerson Theatre

    • 6:00pm – Burn Your Maps – Vera Farmiga, Jacob Tremblay, Marton Csokas, Suraj Sharma, Virginia Madsen

    Elgin/Winter

    • 6:30pm – The Exception – Lily James, Christopher Plummer, Jai Courtney, Janet McTeer, Ben Daniels, Eddie Marsan
    • 9:30pm – Salt and Fire – Michael Shannon, Veronica Ferres, Gael García Bernal, Volker Michalowski, Lawrence Krauss, Anita Briem

    Friday September 16

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • 6:30pm – Strange Weather – Holly Hunter, Carrie Coon, Kim Coates, Ritchie Montgomery
    • 9:30m – The Rolling Stones Olé Olé Olé! : A Trip Across Latin America – Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Ronnie Wood, Charlie Watts

    Princess of Wales

    • 6:00pm – Brain On Fire – Chloe Grace Moretz, Thomas Mann, Tyler Perry, Jenny Slate, Charlize Theron

    Ryerson Theatre

    • 6:00pm – Giants of Africa – Masai Ujiri, Peter Amegbor, Sodiq Seyi Awogbemi, Ryan Otsimi, Lino Wol
    • 11:59pm – Dog Eat Dog – Nicolas Cage, Willem Dafoe

    Saturday September 17

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • 8:00pm – The Edge of Seventeen – Hailee Steinfeld, Woody Harrelson, Kyra Sedgwick, Haley Lu Richardson, Blake Jenner, Hayden Szeto

    Unconfirmed Schedule

    • Cul-De-Sac – Shawn Christensen, Avery Finn, Phoebe Tonkin, Dina Shihabi, Christina Brucato, Michael Drayer, Mara Kassin, Ryan Willard, Joe Perrino, Joseph DeVito
    • 5 Films About Technology – Michelle Mylett, Kate Drummond, Spencer MacPherson, Aislinn Paul, Chloe Rose, Jonathan Keltz, Supinder Wraich, Marilla Wex, Brendan Halloran, Paul Beer
     
    This entry was posted in Movies and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

  • Popular Posts

  • Facebook

  • label

  • Newest stories

  • Past Stories

  • Find Us on Youtube

    Service Unavailable.

  • Copyright 2016 T-Mak World. All rights reserved.