• A-Listers Scheduled to Appear at TIFF 15

    TIFF15

    August 26, 2015 – The Toronto International Film Festival is almost here, scheduled to run September 10-20.

    This year marks TIFF’s fortieth anniversary. They are kicking off the festival in style with a charity bash on September 9th featuring Academy Award winner Natalie Portman. Tickets are still available.

    For all you star-gazers out there, we have compiled a list of film premieres featuring the biggest names coming to  Toronto. Once you make your pics, visit the TIFF website  at 9 AM sharp on September 6th to buy single tickets. They sell out fast!

    Thursday September 10

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • Demolition – 8:00pm (Jake Gyllenhaal, Naomi Watts, Chris Cooper, Judah Lewis)

    Elgin/Winter Theatre

    • A Tale of Love and Darkness – 7:00pm (Directed and starred Natalie Portman, Gilad Kahana, Amir Tessler)
    • London Road – 9:30pm (Olivia Colman, Anita Dobson, Tom Hardy)

     

    Friday September 11

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • Eye in the Sky – 6:30pm (Helen Mirren, Aaron Paul, Alan Rickman, Barkhad
    • The Martian – 9:30pm (Matt Damon, Jessica Chastain, Kristen Wiig, Jeff Daniels, Michael Peña, Sean Bean, Kate Mara, Sebastian Stan, Aksel Hennie, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Benedict Wong, Mackenzie Davis, Donald Glover)

     Princess of Wales

    • Lobster – 3:00pm (Colin Farrell, Rachel Weisz, John C. Reilly, Léa Seydoux, Ben Whishaw)
    • Our Brand is Crisis – 6:30pm (Sandra Bullock, Billy Bob Thornton, Anthony Mackie, Joaquim de Almeida, Ann Dowd, Scoot McNairy, Zoe Kazan, Dominic Flores)
    • Sicario – 10:00pm (Emily Blunt, Benicio Del Toro, Josh Brolin, Jon Berthal, Victor Garber, Daniel Kaluuya)

     Ryerson 

    • I Saw The Light – 6:00pm (Elizabeth Olsen, Tom Hiddleston, Bradley Whitford, David Krumholtz, Cherry Jones)

    TIFF Bell Lightbox

    • Every Thing Will Be Fine – 7:30pm (James Franco, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Rachel McAdams, Marie-Josée Croze, Robert Naylor, Patrick Bauchau, Peter Stormare)

     

    Saturday September 12

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • Miss You Already – 3:30pm (Toni Collette, Drew Barrymore, Dominic Cooper, Paddy Considine, Tyson Ritter, Jacqueline Bisset)
    •  Remember – 6:30pm (Christopher Plummer, Martin Landau, Dean Norris, Bruno Ganz, Jurgen Prochnow, Heinz Lieven)
    • Legend – 9:30pm (Tom Hardy, Emily Browning, David Thewlis, Christopher Eccleston, Chazz Palminteri, Tara Fitzgerald, Taron Egerton)

     Princess of Wales

    • About Ray – 3:00pm (Naomi Watts, Elle Fanning, Susan Sarandon, Tate Donovan, Linda Emond, Sam Trammell, Maria Dizzia)
    • Danish Girl – 6:15pm (Eddie Redmayne, Alicia Vikander, Ben Whishaw, Sebastian Koch, Amber Heard, Matthias Schoenaerts)
    • Maggie’s Plan – 9:30pm (Greta Gerwig, Ethan Hawke, Bill Hader, Maya Rudolph, Travis Fimmel, Ida Rohatyn, Wallace Shawn, Julianne Moore)

     Elgin/Winter Theatre

    • Truth – 5:00pm (Cate Blanchett, Elisabeth Moss, Robert Redford, Topher Grace, Dennis Quaid, Bruce Greenwood)
    • Youth – 5:45pm (Michael Caine, Harvey Keitel, Rachel Weisz, Paul Dano, Jane Fonda
    • Into The Forest – 8:30pm (Ellen Page, Evan Rachel Wood, Max Minghella, Callum Keith Rennie, Michael Eklund, Wendy Crewson 
    • Trumbo – 9:00pm (Bryan Cranston, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje, Louis C.K., David James Elliot, Elle Fanning, John Goodman, Diane Lane, Michael Stuhlbarg, Alan Tudyk, Helen Mirren, Dean O’Gorman)

    TIFF Bell Lightbox

    • The Lady In the Van – 2:00pm (Maggie Smith, Alex Jennings, Frances De La Tour, Roger Allam)

    Scotiabank 

    • February – 6:30pm (Emma Roberts, Kiernan Shipka, Lucy Boynton, James Remar, Lauren Holly)
    •  Your Friends – 9:00pm (Nicholas Hoult, James Corden, Georgia King, Craig Roberts, Tom Riley, Joseph Mawle, Edward Hogg, Ed Skrein, Moritz Bleibtreu, Rosanna Arquette)

     

    Sunday September 13

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • The Program – 3:30pm (Ben Foster, Chris O’Dowd, Guillaume Canet, Dustin Hoffman, Jesse Plemons)
    •  Freeheld – 9:30pm (Julianne Moore, Ellen Page, Michael Shannon, Steve Carell, Josh Charles)

     Princess of Wales

    • Equals – 3:45pm (Kristen Stewart, Nicholas Hoult, Guy Pearce, Jacki Weaver)
    • Colonia – 10:00pm (Emma Watson , Daniel Brühl, Michael Nyqvist)

    Elgin/Winter Theatre

    • Brooklyn – 6:00pm (Saoirse Ronan, Domhnall Gleeson, Emory Cohen, Jim Broadbent, Julie Walters)

     

    Monday September 14

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • The Dressmaker – 6:30pm (Kate Winslet, Liam Hemsworth, Judy Davis, Hugo Weaving, Sarah Snook, Caroline Goodall, Sacha Horler)

     Princess of Wales

    • The Meddler – 3:00pm (Susan Sarandon, Rose Byrne, J.K. Simmons, Dominic Flores)
    • Spotlight – 6:00pm (Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci, Brian d’Arcy James, Billy Crudup)

     Elgin/Winter Theatre

    • Black Mass – 9:00pm (Johnny Depp, Joel Edgerton, Benedict Cumberbatch, Rory Cochrane, Jesse Plemons, Kevin Bacon, Dakota Johnson, Julianne Nicholson, Corey Stoll, Peter Sarsgaard)
    • The Family Fang – 5:00pm (Nicole Kidman, Jason Bateman, Christopher Walken)

    Tuesday September 15

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • Man Down – 6:30pm (Shia LaBeouf, Kate Mara, Gary Oldman, Jai Courtney)
    • September of Shiraz – 9:30pm (Adrien Brody, Salma Hayek, Shohreh Aghdashloo, Alon Aboutboul)

     

     Elgin/Winter Theatre

    • Heroes Reborn (TV Episode 1 & 2) – 6:15pm (Jack Coleman, Zachary Levi, Robbie Kay, Kiki Sukezane, Ryan Guzman, Gatlin Green, Henry Zebrowski, Judith Shekoni, Danika Yarosh, Rya Kihlstedt, Greg Grunberg, Francesca Eastwood)

    Ryerson Theatre

    • Louder Than Bombs – 5:45pm (Isabelle Huppert, Gabriel Byrne, Jesse Eisenberg)

     

    Wednesday September 16

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • Mississippi Grind – 6:30pm (Ben Mendelsohn, Ryan Reynolds, Sienna Miller, Analeigh Tipton, Alfre Woodard)
    • Forsaken – 9:30pm (Kiefer Sutherland, Donald Sutherland, Demi Moore, Brian Cox, Michael Wincott, Aaron Poole, Greg Ellis)

     

     Princess of Wales

    • I Smile Back – 7:00pm (Sarah Silverman, Josh Charles, Thomas Sadoski, Mia Barron, Terry Kinney, Chris Sarandon)

     Elgin/Winter Theatre

    • Sky – 6:00pm (Diane Kruger, Norman Reedus, Gilles Lellouche, Lena Dunham, Q’orianka Kilcher)

     

    Thursday September 17

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • The Man Who Knew Infinity – 6:30pm (Dev Patel, Jeremy Irons, Devika Bhise, Stephen Fry, Toby Jones)

     

    Friday September 18

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • Stonewall – 9:30pm (Jeremy Irvine, Jonny Beauchamp, Joey King, Caleb Landry Jones, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Ron Perlman, Vladimir Alexis)

     Princess of Wales

    • London Fields – 6:30pm (Amber Heard, Billy Bob Thornton, Jim Sturgess, Theo James, Cara Delevingne, Jason Isaacs, Jaimie Alexander)

     

    Saturday September 19

    Roy Thomson Hall

    • Mr. Right – 8:00pm (Sam Rockwell, Anna Kendrick, Tim Roth, James Ransone, Anson Mount, Michael Eklund, RZA)

    Ryerson Theatre

    • The Final Girls – 11:59pm (Taissa Farmiga, Malin Akerman, Adam Devine, Thomas Middleditch, Alia Shawkat, Alexander Ludwig, Nina Dobrev, Angela Trimbur, Tory N. Thompson, Chloe Bridges)
     
    This entry was posted in Movies and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

  • Twitter Updates

  • Popular Posts

  • Facebook

  • label

  • Newest stories

  • Past Stories

  • Find Us on Youtube

    Service Unavailable.

  • Copyright 2016 T-Mak World. All rights reserved.